Drop Down Menu

Loading



 
 
 

Welcome to First Gate Business Service New Page 1

Children Sponsored by Mother-UAE


What are the requirements to sponsor a child by the mother? How a Single Mother can sponsor her child?
A mother can sponsor her children on Residence Visa if she meets the following conditions:

•
Mother shall have a valid Employment visa.
Marriage Certificate attested by UAE Embassy in home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE.
Birth Certificate of child attested by UAE Embassy n home country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE.
No Objection Letter: NOC in Arabic from husband to sponsor the child by mother. If the husband is out of UAE, NOC has to be attested by UAE Embassy abroad and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. If the NOC is typed in other than Arabic, it should be translated into Arabic (legal).

Salary:
The sponsor’s monthly salary shall be Dh3000 + accommodation or a total of Dh4000 as per the employment contract approved by the Ministry of Labour. The Contract to be attested from Immigration Department on payment of Dh120.
• Government / Semi-government / Free Zone Employees do not need to attest their Salary Certificate.

Exemption: Teachers and Nurses who want to sponsor their children will be exempted from the salary condition.  

Tenancy Contract (accommodation rental agreement). It has to be attested through Ejari online system of Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA).

Husband should not be eligible by salary to sponsor the child. Husband's Labour Contract to be attached with application if he is inside UAE.

University degree must be attested from UAE Embassy abroad and Foreign Affairs in UAE if the applicant's profession is other than Nurse, Doctor, Engineer or Teacher.

Bank statement of last three months if the applicant's profession is other than Nurse, Doctor, Engineer or Teacher. Online printed statement will not be accepted.

Mother can sponsor her unmarried daughters and under 18 years old sons, excluding university or college students provided that a certificate proving the same shall be submitted.

DIVORCED: In case of divorced, the children custody verdict of a court should be submitted. It should be attested by UAE Embassy abroad and Ministry of Foreign Affairs in UAE.

SINGLE MOTHER: In case of Single Mother, you can submit custody Verdict of Court or Certificate from Local Authority or Affidavit from your Consulate. If the certificate issued from your home country it should be attested by UAE Embassy in home country and Foreign Affairs in UAE.

Documents Required
- Colour passport copies of child, mother and father
- One photograph of the child (white background)
- Marriage Certificate
- Original Passport of mother to be shown at Immigration

-
Application Fee: Dh360 should be paid at Typing Centre (typing charge extra)

-
If the sponsor is Government or Semi-government Staff, application Fee: Dh310 (Typing charge extra).

• Other Fee: Dh220 File opening charge should be paid at Immigration.

• If the sponsor is investor/partner, the following additional documents are required:
• Dh3020 Deposit for each child. This amount is refundable after cancellation of the visa (Effective from 01/08/2014)
• Trade License copy & partners List (second page of license)
• LLC Agreement (share value should not be less than Dh70,000)

If the Child is inside UAE on Visit Visa, Dh1230 to be paid extra for Status Change (Dh680 to issue visa inside the country and Dh550 for status amendment). If the child is on Tourist Visa, you can get visa inside country on payment of Dh680, then child must exit to Oman or neighbor country and enter on new visa. Visa change package is available from Fly Dubai, Air Arabia and some other airlines. Tourist Visa cannot be changed inside country without exit.

Sponsoring Husband: Nurses, Doctors, Engineers and Teachers can sponsor their husbands on Residence Visa. Read more

• To prepare your Visa application call:

Hor Al Anz: 04-265 8373

Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

Qusais: 04-239 1302

Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260

Immigration Branch Locations

Main Branch
Bur Dubai, Karama, Opposite Jafiliya Metro Station
Working Time: 7:30am - 8pm (Sun-Thu)
Immigration Call Centre  800 5111

Dubai International Airport (Terminal 3)
Gate No.2, Arrivals area
Phone: 04-707 5388
Timing: Around the clock, seven days a week (including holidays)
Services: All visa related services (including e-gate card)
NOTE: Urgent service only for new visa stamping and renewal (Courier service not available)

DNATA Emirates Building
Near Clock Tower, Deira
Phone: 04-707 5946
(Dh25 extra service charge for each transaction)
Timing: 7:30 to 2:30pm

A'amal Center – Hyatt Regency
Hyatt Regency Hotel-Deira
Business Centre, First Floor
Phone: 04-707 5922
(Dh30 extra service charge for each transaction)
Timing: 8am to 2:30pm

Municipality Service Centre
Al Towar, Qusais, Opposite Al Towar Mall
Phone: 04-707 5162
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Bin Souqat Centre
Al Rashidiya
Phone: 04-
707 5939
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm


Arabian Centre
Mirdif / Al Mizhar
Phone: 04-707 5181
Timing: 7:30am - 8pm


Frequently Asked Question
Q: I am living in Abu Dhabi on my company sponsorship. I work as a secretary and earn around Dh15,000. I and my husband are going through the legal formalities for divorce in India. Can I sponsor my children? My son is 15 and daughter is 10. Is it necessary to get divorce and custody, and then apply for visas for my kids or can I apply now before the divorce?

A: According to the Abu Dhabi Government, expatriate women, who work in a rare or important specialisation, such as engineering, education, nursing or any other profession related to the medical sector, can apply for visas for family members, if her salary is not less than Dh10,000 or Dh8,000 plus accommodation providing sponsorship requirements are met. Since, your profession does not match the above you should check it with the Department of Naturalisation and Residency Affairs, which may deal with it on a case by case basis.

Generally, a daughter of any age could be sponsored. However, a son could be sponsored only if he is below 18. Furthermore, you will be required to produce either marriage certificate or divorce and custody documents duly attested by the UAE Foreign Ministry. Since the divorce is pending back in India you are not able to produce marriage certificate. Alternatively you have to wait till you can produce divorce and custody document.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cancellation-Employment Visa
Cancellation Family Visa
Cancellation-Investor/Partner Visa
Cancellation-Maid Visa
Changing Employment Visa and Dependents Visa without exit
Dependent Sponsorship
Designations-Professions
Domestic Worker's Visa
G
DRFA (Immigration Office) Locations
Education Visa
E-gate
Ejari-Tenancy Online Registration
Emirates ID
Emirates ID Lost
Fines (Visa, Labour Card, Mulikiya, OHC, Driving Lic, Trade Lic)
Freehold Visa
FAQs-Visa

Family Visa-Dubai
Family Visa-Sharjah
Family Visa Cancellation
Family Visa Renew
Family Visa Stamping-New (Sponsor-Investor)
Husband's Residence Visa-Sponsored by Wife
Housemaid Ran Away
House Servant's Visa
Immigration Est. Card-New
Immigration Est. Card-
Renew
Immigration Est. Card-Amendment
Immigration Est. Card-Lost
Immigration Office
Indian Maid (change visa inside UAE)
Investor visa
Investor/Partner visa
Cancellation
Maid-Abscond Reporting
Maid visa
Maid visa Cancellation
Maid from India
Maid from Nepal
Maid from Sri Lanka
Maid Visa Renewal
Multiple Entry Visa
Newborn baby's visa stamping
OK to Board Message
Parents Visa-New
Parents Visa Stamping after Entry
Parents Visa Renewal
Partner Visa
PRO Card-Immigration
Re-entry
After 6 Months
Residence Visa
Servant Visa
Status Change
Student Visa
Teenager Visa
Tourist Visa
Transit Visa
Visa Cancellation-Family
Visa Change-By Road-Hatta-Oman
Visa for Step-child
Visa on arrival
Visa Position Amendment
Visa of Two Gulf Countries
Visas in UAE
Visa Renewal of son above 18 years age
Visa Transfer
Visa Transfer-Child
Visa Transfer-Wife-From Father to Husband
Visit Visa

 

Indian Passport Renewal

Husband's Residence Visa


 

  Back |

Printer-Friendly version

Print Page  | Email this article

 

 

Tell a Friend

UAE VISA SERVICE
തിരുവനന്തപുരം UAE കോണ്‍സുലേറ്റില്‍ വിസ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി പോകുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ മെഡിക്കല്, അപ്പോയ്ന്‍റ്മെന്‍റ്, മെഡിക്കല്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് അറ്റസ്റ്റേഷന്, ക്രഡിറ്റ്കാര്‍ഡ് വഴി കോണ്‍സുലേറ്റില്‍ പണം അടക്കല്, താമസം, യാത്ര തുടങ്ങിയ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെടുക.  read more
Explore International 
+91-953 90 51 386
+91-894 33 28 266

 

 
 



Welcome to First Gate Business Service

Affidavit for Child's Passport | Affidavit for Maid Visa-Indian Consulate | Attestation | Ban-1Year | Business Set-Up in Dubai | Certificate Attestation | Change of Name | Change of Spouse Name | Cheque Bounce | Consulate Procedures for Maid Visa | Consulate Works-Ind | Credit Card Debt | Damaged Passport | Date of Birth Correction Death Cert. Attestation | ECNR | Embassies & Consulates | Employment ban | Employment Contract-Ind.Consulate | Employment Visa-UAE | Employment rules-UAE | FAQs-Visa | Family Visa Abu Dhabi | Family Visa-Ajman | Family Visa-Dubai | Family Visa Sharjah | Fines-UAE | Immigration Clearance | Important Telephone Numbers-Dubai | Indian Maid- Change Visa inside UAE | India Tourist Visa | International Driving Permit-Dubai | Investor Visa-Dubai | Labour Dispute-UAE | Labour Law-UAE | Legalization at UAE Embassy | LLC formation-Dubai | Loss of Passport-Dubai | Maid Visa-UAE | Marriage Solemnization at Indian Consulate-Dubai | Medical Test-Dubai | Mission Visa-UAE | MoH & DoH Exams | Multiple Entry Visa-Dubai | Municipality Exam for Engineers-Dubai | NRI Certificate | OK to Board | Online Service | Passport Lost | PCC Attestation-UAE Embassy Delhi | PCC-India | PCC Out of Country-Dubai | Pharmacist Exam-UAE | Re-entry-UAE | Salary Certificate Attestation-Dubai | Saudi Visa | Servant Visa-UAE | Sharjah Visa rules | Surrender of Indian Passport | Tatkaal Passport | TC Attestation-Consulate-Dubai | Tourist Visa-UAE | Translation | UAE Embassies World-wide | Umrah Visa | Undertaking for Studies | Visa for Step-child-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-India | Visa on Arrival-Qatar | Visas of two countries | Visit Visa-UAE | Will Attestation-Dubai | Work in UAE | Work Permit-UAE | more

 

Explore International , 2nd Floor, City Tower, Pandikkad Road, Opp. KTA Gents Planet, MANJERI, Malappuram Dt, Kerala, India.
Tel. +91 - 953 90 51 386, 894 33 28 266 Email: exploreprocess@gmail.com, www.allprocess.in

Head Office: Dubai, U.A.E. www.visaprocess.ae