Drop Down Menu

Loading



 
 
 

Welcome to Explore Business Portal New Page 1

Visas in UAE


There are several different types of visa available in UAE. The most commonly used are Visit visas, tourist visas and residency visas for expats.

Visit visa:
Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Dubai
Dh350
For Single Entry
(Including Health Insurance)
Typing charge extra

Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Dubai
Dh750
For Single Entry
(Including Health Insurance)
Typing charge extra

Short Term Visit (30 Days)-Sharjah
Dh250
For Normal Application
Dh350
For Urgent (Dh40 Insurance and Typing charge extra)

Long Term Visit (90 Days)-Sharjah
Dh600
For Normal Application
Dh700
For Urgent (Dh90 Insurance and Typing charge extra)

Now individuals can apply for 3 months visit visas for Spouse, Children, Parents, Father-in-law and Mother-in-law. Dh1000 to be deposited and it is refundable after the visitor's exit.
For all other relations Dh2000 to be deposited.

Minimum salary requirement
Dh5,000 to sponsor brother/sister
Dh4,000 to sponsor parents, wife and children
Dh6000-Dh7000 to sponsor other relatives
Dh10000 to sponsor friends... read more

NOTE: We don't arrange Visa. Above rates are for information only. We prepare individual sponsored visa applications only.

Visa on Arrival

Citizens of 47 countries can get a 30-day visit visa free of charge upon arrival, entitling them to extend the Visa for further 30 days on payment of Dh640 (Dh500 Federal Fee + Dh100 Local Service + Dh40 Insurance + typing charge) to be paid at typing centre. If not extended, 10 days grace will be given. If exceeds 40 days, Dh100 should be paid per day from 31st day.  Citizens of the following countries are entitled to get visa on arrival.

Britain, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands (Holland), Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.
New EU visa exemptions apply to citizens of: Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, the Czech Republic, Lithuania, Hungary, Latvia, Estonia, Malta, Cyprus, Croatia, Romania and Bulgaria from March 22, 2014 onward.

After this period a visitor can enter UAE on Visit Visa again by leaving the country and returning as much as they want. These visitors will be exempted from the refundable deposit.

For residents of other countries, the visa must be sponsored by an individual, such as a relative, or an establishment. The application is submitted by the sponsor with all required documents. read more

Student Visit Visa: Will cost Dh1110. To obtain this, a person must be registered in one of the universities in the UAE and must obtain health insurance. Additionally, a refundable deposit of Dh1000 must be paid.

Special Mission Entry Visa (Transit): This is issued for a non-renewable 14 days for a fee of Dh220. Commonly known as a Transit Visa. It is issued to businessmen and tourists sponsored by a company or commercial establishment or a hotel licensed to operate in the UAE. Visa holder must enter UAE within 14 days from the date of issue. Duration of stay 14 days from the date of entry.

Mission Visa: It is issued for the purpose of temporary work in the country and issued for a maximum of 180 days with a combined fee of Dh1800. It is issued for three months against a fee of Dh600 and can be renewed for another three months against a fee of Dh1200. read more

It has been introduced to facilitate Labour Ministry's Temporary Work Permit. An applicant must obtain the permit from the Labour Ministry first to get the visa.

Transit Visa: It is issued to travellers transiting through UAE airports. It issued for 96 hours and must be sponsored by an airline operating in the UAE. The visitor must have a valid ticket for onward flight. There is a charge of Dh160.

Multiple Entry Visa: It is an option for businessmen who are frequent visitors to the UAE and who have a relationship with a reputable company here.

This multiple visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and costs Dh2110. However, each visit must not exceed 14 days. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while he is here. read more

Family Residence Visa: A residence visa is required for those who intend to enter the UAE to live indefinitely with a person who is already a resident. It is issued to the immediate kin of a resident for two years for a fee of Dh310. If the sponsors is Free Zone / Government / Semi-Government Staff, dependents will get three years residence visa.  read more

The residence permit becomes invalid if the resident remains more than six months at a time out of the country. read more

Parents of residents are issued residence visas after special approval with a renewable validity of one year for a fee of Dh210 for each year. A refundable deposit of Dh5,000 has to be paid for each parent. read more

Investor Visa: It is issued to an expatriate investor in partnership with a local. The foreign investor must hold a minimum stake of Dh70,000 in the share capital. It is issued for three years for a fee of Dh370. read more

Employment Visa: Employment Visa or Permit is issued by the Immigration Department to a foreign national who wishes to work for a company in the UAE upon the approval of the Ministry of Labour.

It allows the holder to enter the UAE for employment and is valid for two months from the date of issue.  

When the employee has entered the country on the basis of the employment visa, the sponsoring company will arrange to complete the formalities of Medical and stamping his residence within 60 days. Employment Visa is valid for two years. read more

Visit visa for medical purposes: Those wishing to undergo treatment must take visit visa for treatment purpose that costs Dh1110 for 90 day duration. This can be renewed for a similar period at Dh610.

Visit visa for events: Those visiting to attend conferences or exhibitions can obtain a visa for this purpose at Dh210.
It is not renewable.

Visa for guests of the Government: This is a special visa granted by UAE diplomats abroad free of charge. It can only be granted for a period of up to 90 days.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amer Service
Cancellation
Children Sponsored by mother
Dependent Sponsorship
Designations
G
DRFA Locations
Education Visa
E-gate
Ejari
Fines
Freehold Visa
FAQs
Family Visa
Family Visa Cancellation
Family Visa Renew
Husband's Residence Visa
Immigration Est. Card-New
Immigration Est. Card-
Renew
Immigration Office
Investor visa
Maid visa
Maid from Nepal
Maid from Sri Lanka
Maid Visa Renewal
Multiple Entry Visa
Parents Visa
Partner Visa
PRO Card
Re-entry
Residence Visa
Servant Visa
Status Change
Student Visa
Teenager Visa
Tourist Visa
Transit Visa
Visa Cancellation-Family
Visa for Step-child
Visa on arrival
Visa Position Amendment
Visa of Two Gulf Countries
Visa Transfer
Visa Transfer-Child
Visa Transfer-Wife
Visit Visa

 

FAQs on UAE Visa

Freehold Visa


 

  Back |

Printer-Friendly version

Print Page  | Email this article

 

 

Tell a Friend

UAE VISA SERVICE
തിരുവനന്തപുരം UAE കോണ്‍സുലേറ്റില്‍ വിസ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി പോകുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ മെഡിക്കല്, അപ്പോയ്ന്‍റ്മെന്‍റ്, മെഡിക്കല്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് അറ്റസ്റ്റേഷന്, ക്രഡിറ്റ്കാര്‍ഡ് വഴി കോണ്‍സുലേറ്റില്‍ പണം അടക്കല്, താമസം, യാത്ര തുടങ്ങിയ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെടുക.  read more
Explore International 
+91-953 90 51 386
+91-894 33 28 266

 

 
 



Welcome to First Gate Business Service

Affidavit for Child's Passport | Affidavit for Maid Visa-Indian Consulate | Attestation | Ban-1Year | Business Set-Up in Dubai | Certificate Attestation | Change of Name | Change of Spouse Name | Cheque Bounce | Consulate Procedures for Maid Visa | Consulate Works-Ind | Credit Card Debt | Damaged Passport | Date of Birth Correction Death Cert. Attestation | ECNR | Embassies & Consulates | Employment ban | Employment Contract-Ind.Consulate | Employment Visa-UAE | Employment rules-UAE | FAQs-Visa | Family Visa Abu Dhabi | Family Visa-Ajman | Family Visa-Dubai | Family Visa Sharjah | Fines-UAE | Immigration Clearance | Important Telephone Numbers-Dubai | Indian Maid- Change Visa inside UAE | India Tourist Visa | International Driving Permit-Dubai | Investor Visa-Dubai | Labour Dispute-UAE | Labour Law-UAE | Legalization at UAE Embassy | LLC formation-Dubai | Loss of Passport-Dubai | Maid Visa-UAE | Marriage Solemnization at Indian Consulate-Dubai | Medical Test-Dubai | Mission Visa-UAE | MoH & DoH Exams | Multiple Entry Visa-Dubai | Municipality Exam for Engineers-Dubai | NRI Certificate | OK to Board | Online Service | Passport Lost | PCC Attestation-UAE Embassy Delhi | PCC-India | PCC Out of Country-Dubai | Pharmacist Exam-UAE | Re-entry-UAE | Salary Certificate Attestation-Dubai | Saudi Visa | Servant Visa-UAE | Sharjah Visa rules | Surrender of Indian Passport | Tatkaal Passport | TC Attestation-Consulate-Dubai | Tourist Visa-UAE | Translation | UAE Embassies World-wide | Umrah Visa | Undertaking for Studies | Visa for Step-child-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-India | Visa on Arrival-Qatar | Visas of two countries | Visit Visa-UAE | Will Attestation-Dubai | Work in UAE | Work Permit-UAE | more

 

Explore International , 2nd Floor, City Tower, Pandikkad Road, Opp. KTA Gents Planet, MANJERI, Malappuram Dt, Kerala, India.
Tel. +91 - 953 90 51 386, 894 33 28 266 Email: exploreprocess@gmail.com, www.allprocess.in

Head Office: Dubai, U.A.E. www.visaprocess.ae