Drop Down Menu

Loading



 
 
 

Welcome to First Gate Business Service New Page 1

Husband under the sponsorship of Wife (Residence Visa)-Dubai

 
Nurses, Doctors, Engineers and Teachers can sponsor their husband on Residence Visa if she meets the following conditions:

Wife shall have a valid Employment visa.

 
Attested Educational Certificate (attestation from UAE Embassy in home country and UAE Foreign Affairs here). 

Marriage Certificate attested by UAE Embassy in home country and Ministry of Foreign Affairs in UAE. For attestation requirements, Call: +97150-744 7833.

Tenancy Contract (accommodation rental agreement) and Electricity Bill. Contract should be registered through Ejari online system of Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA). If you live out of Dubai, Municipality attested Tenancy Contract and Electricity bill are required.

Bank statement of last three months.

Passport copy of husband and one photograph with white background. 

Passport copy of wife with visa page.

Labour Contract of wife should be attested from Immigration Department, provided that the salary shall not be less than Dh4000 or Dh3000 + accommodation. No need attestation for Free Zone, Government and semi-government staff. Attestation Fee: Dh120. Attestation can be done at the time of submitting visa application.

Visa Application
Fees: Dh360 + typing charge to be paid at Typing Centre. If you are Government or Semi-government Staff, application Fees: Dh310 (Typing charge extra).
Dh220 should be paid at Immigration for file opening.
Dh5020 should be deposited at Immigration after visa approval. This amount is refundable after visa cancellation.

To prepare your Family Visa application; call

Hor Al Anz: (Deira): 04-265 8373, 050-744 7833, 050-715 0562

Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

Qusais: 04-239 1302

Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260

Immigration Help Line: 800 5111

NOTE: If the wife's profession is other than the above mentioned, she can try through Humanitarian Case Committee at the Immigration Head Office, Jafliya, if her salary is Dh20,000 or above.

If the husband is inside UAE on visit or his previous visa cancelled, Dh1530 to be paid extra to change status (Dh1020 to issue visa inside the country and Dh510 for status change). Typing charge extra.

If the person is on Tourist Visa, he can get visa in hand on payment of Dh680 at Immigration and he should exit. Status Change is not possible for Tourist Visa. Visa change package is available from Fly Dubai, Air Arabia and some other airlines.

After entry / Change Status, medical, Emirates ID & Visa Stamping to be completed within 60 days from the date of entry.

For visa stamping, the following documents are required:

Original Passport, Visa and Medical Certificate of Husband
Passport and Salary Contract copies of wife
One photograph with white background
Emirates ID application
5020 Deposit Receipt copy

Application Fee: Dh170 to be paid at Typing Centre, for one year (Service charge extra).
Dh100 to be paid extra to get visa stamped passport at the same time.
If the application is normal, pay Dh20 for courier delivery, within 2 days.

Frequently Asked Question
Conditions for sponsoring husband and children
Q: I am an employee in a company with a salary of Dh10,000 plus accommodation, can I sponsor my husband, who is currently in Dubai on a visit visa, and my two sons? In case of visa approval for my family, can we proceed with the visa process here in the country without the need to leave the UAE for changing the visit visa to a resident visa? Can this type of visa be done for two years?

Four categories of women workers can sponsor family
A: The Dubai General Directorate for Residency and Foreigners Affairs requires the following:
1. The wife shall be an engineer, or doctor, or  teacher or a nurse.
2. The basic salary shall be either Dh4,000 or Dh3,000 plus accommodation.

If you work in other than the above listed professions, you shall make a petition to the department to exempt you from this requirement, thus, the said department will decide on this request and pass its resolution of acceptance or rejection. In case of acceptance, the basic salary in this case shall be Dh10,000 or Dh9,000 plus accommodation. Finally in case of the residence visa approval, you can do the new visa process in the UAE and there is no need to leave the country. This visa is issued for one year for husband and two years for children and is renewable. Children will get three years visa if you are working in a free zone or government or semi-government organization.

Immigration Branch Locations

Main Branch
Bur Dubai, Karama, Opposite Jafiliya Metro Station
Working Time:
7:30am - 8pm (Sun-Thu)
Immigration Call Centre  800 5111

Dubai International Airport (Terminal 3)
Gate No.2, Arrivals area
Phone: 04-707 5388
Timing: Around the clock, seven days a week (including holidays)
Services: All visa related services (including e-gate card)
NOTE: Urgent service only for new visa stamping and renewal (Courier service not available).
Dh120 extra for Status Change.

DNATA Emirates Building
Near Clock Tower, Deira
Phone: 04-707 5946
(Dh25 extra service charge for each transaction)
Timing: 7:30 to 2:30pm

A'amal Center Hyatt Regency
Hyatt Regency Hotel-Deira
Business Centre, First Floor
Phone: 04-707 5922
(Dh30 extra service charge for each transaction)
Timing: 8am to 2:30pm

Municipality Service Centre
Al Towar, Qusais, Opposite Al Towar Mall
Phone: 04-707 5162
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Bin Souqat Centre
Al Rashidiya
Phone: 04-
707 5939
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm


Arabian Centre
Mirdif / Al Mizhar
Phone: 04-707 5181
Timing: 7:30am - 8pm

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abscond Reporting (Housemaid)
Amer Service
Cancellation-Employment Visa
Cancellation Family Visa
Cancellation-Investor/Partner Visa
Cancellation-Maid Visa
Changing Employment Visa and Dependents Visa without exit
Children Sponsored by mother
Dependent Sponsorship
Designations-Professions
Domestic Worker's Visa
G
DRFA (Immigration Office) Locations
Education Visa
E-gate
Ejari-Tenancy Online Registration
Emirates ID
Emirates ID Lost
Fines (Visa, Labour Card, Mulikiya, OHC, Driving Lic, Trade Lic)
Freehold Visa
FAQs
-Visa
Family Visa-Dubai
Family Visa-Sharjah
Family Visa Cancellation
Family Visa holding while Canceling Sponsor's Visa
Family Visa Renew
Family Visa Stamping-New (Sponsor-Investor)
Family Visa Renew (Sponsor-Investor)
Housemaid Ran Away
House Servant's Visa
Immigration Est. Card-New
Immigration Est. Card-
Renew
Immigration Est. Card-Amendment
Immigration Est. Card-Lost
Immigration Office
Indian Maid (change visa inside UAE)
Investor Visa-New
Investor Visa Stamping-After Entry
Investor Visa Renew
Investor/Partner visa
Cancellation
Maid-Abscond Reporting
Maid visa New Entry Permit
Maid Visa (Change inside Country without Exit)
Maid visa Cancellation
Maid from India
Maid from Indonesia
Maid from Nepal
Maid from Philippine
Maid from Sri Lanka
Maid Visa Renewal
Medical Test
Multiple Entry Visa
Newborn baby's visa stamping
OK to Board Message
Oman Visa from UAE Border
Parents Visa-New
Parents Visa Stamping after Entry
Parents Visa Renewal
Partner Visa
Partner Visa Stamping-After Entry
Partner Visa Renewal
PRO Card-Immigration
Re-entry
After 6 Months
Residence Visa
Servant Visa
Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
Status Change
Student Visa
Teenager Visa
Tourist Visa
Transit Visa
Transfer Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
Visa Cancellation-Family
Visa Change-By Road-Hatta-Oman
Visa for Step-child
Visa Medical
Visa on arrival
Visa Position Amendment
Visa of Two Gulf Countries
Visas in UAE
Visa Renewal of son above 18 years age
Visa Transfer
Visa Transfer-Child
Visa Transfer-Wife-From Father to Husband
Visit Visa


Tags: What are the documents required for husband's residence visa? I am a Nurse, can I sponsor my husband and children on residence visa? What is the salary criteria for sponsoring husband on residence visa? I have one bedroom flat in my name. Can I apply residence visa for my husband? My profession is Accountant and my salary is Dh15000, Am I eligible to apply residence visa for my children and husband? How much is the fees for husband's residence visa? What are the documents required for husband's residence visa? Do I need to present marriage certificate for my husband's residence visa? Is it mandatory to attest marriage certificate and Birth certificate for family visa? My husband is on visit / Tourist Visa. Can he change his visa to residence without exit? How much is the extra fees for changing visa inside country without exit?

 

Employment Visa

Work Permit for Ladies


 

  Back |

Printer-Friendly version

Print Page  | Email this article

 

 

Tell a Friend

UAE VISA SERVICE
തിരുവനന്തപുരം UAE കോണ്‍സുലേറ്റില്‍ വിസ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി പോകുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ മെഡിക്കല്, അപ്പോയ്ന്‍റ്മെന്‍റ്, മെഡിക്കല്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് അറ്റസ്റ്റേഷന്, ക്രഡിറ്റ്കാര്‍ഡ് വഴി കോണ്‍സുലേറ്റില്‍ പണം അടക്കല്, താമസം, യാത്ര തുടങ്ങിയ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെടുക.  read more
Explore International 
+91-953 90 51 386
+91-894 33 28 266

 

 
 



Welcome to First Gate Business Service

Affidavit for Child's Passport | Affidavit for Maid Visa-Indian Consulate | Attestation | Ban-1Year | Business Set-Up in Dubai | Certificate Attestation | Change of Name | Change of Spouse Name | Cheque Bounce | Consulate Procedures for Maid Visa | Consulate Works-Ind | Credit Card Debt | Damaged Passport | Date of Birth Correction Death Cert. Attestation | ECNR | Embassies & Consulates | Employment ban | Employment Contract-Ind.Consulate | Employment Visa-UAE | Employment rules-UAE | FAQs-Visa | Family Visa Abu Dhabi | Family Visa-Ajman | Family Visa-Dubai | Family Visa Sharjah | Fines-UAE | Immigration Clearance | Important Telephone Numbers-Dubai | Indian Maid- Change Visa inside UAE | India Tourist Visa | International Driving Permit-Dubai | Investor Visa-Dubai | Labour Dispute-UAE | Labour Law-UAE | Legalization at UAE Embassy | LLC formation-Dubai | Loss of Passport-Dubai | Maid Visa-UAE | Marriage Solemnization at Indian Consulate-Dubai | Medical Test-Dubai | Mission Visa-UAE | MoH & DoH Exams | Multiple Entry Visa-Dubai | Municipality Exam for Engineers-Dubai | NRI Certificate | OK to Board | Online Service | Passport Lost | PCC Attestation-UAE Embassy Delhi | PCC-India | PCC Out of Country-Dubai | Pharmacist Exam-UAE | Re-entry-UAE | Salary Certificate Attestation-Dubai | Saudi Visa | Servant Visa-UAE | Sharjah Visa rules | Surrender of Indian Passport | Tatkaal Passport | TC Attestation-Consulate-Dubai | Tourist Visa-UAE | Translation | UAE Embassies World-wide | Umrah Visa | Undertaking for Studies | Visa for Step-child-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-India | Visa on Arrival-Qatar | Visas of two countries | Visit Visa-UAE | Will Attestation-Dubai | Work in UAE | Work Permit-UAE | more

 

Explore International , 2nd Floor, City Tower, Pandikkad Road, Opp. KTA Gents Planet, MANJERI, Malappuram Dt, Kerala, India.
Tel. +91 - 953 90 51 386, 894 33 28 266 Email: exploreprocess@gmail.com, www.allprocess.in

Head Office: Dubai, U.A.E. www.visaprocess.ae