Drop Down Menu

Loading



 
 
 

Welcome to Explore Business Portal New Page 1

UAE Employment Visa Rules and Regulations (FAQs)


The relationship between employers and employees is governed by Federal Act Number 8 of 1980 and its amendments. The Act is applicable to all employment relationships when engaging an employee, whether a UAE citizen or a foreigner. It is not applicable in the case of employment by a government authority.

A work permit is issued by the Ministry for two years, subject to renewal for similar periods. Employment contracts may be for a limited period specified in the contract or for an unlimited period, in which case the employee will continue working with his employer until the contract is terminated.

Working hours

Working hours are eight hours a day or 48 hours a week. However, for persons or employees in trade, hotels, and restaurants, the daily working hours may be increased to nine hours. For overtime work, the employee is entitled to an amount equivalent to the wage paid for ordinary working hours, plus 25 per cent. Overtime may not exceed two hours per day unless necessary. An employee is entitled to an annual leave of 30 days, and maternity leave and sick leave are not part of the annual leave.

Act Number 8 stipulates certain provisions for the employee’s health and safety and for workmen’s compensation against work accident. The employment contract may be terminated by mutual consent of the parties or on expiry of its duration. Any dispute arising between the employer and the employee will be resolved by the Ministry of Labor, which must make a recommendation within two weeks from the date the application for a dispute settlement is filed. If the parties fail to settle the dispute as recommended by the Ministry, the matter should be referred to the courts. The time limit for a lawsuit relating to an employment contract is one year from the date on which the amount claimed or entitlements become due. Employees are exempted from court fees before the court of first instance and court of appeal.

As per the UAE Labour Law, employers have to bear the cost of visa fee of the employee and the health insurance coverage of the spouse and two dependents below 18 years of age, and all the other costs, visa fee for children and their other document processing fees like national identity cards (Emirates ID), are paid by the employee.

Frequently Asked Questions
Employee can work for sponsor only
Q:
I have been working with a company in Dubai for more than six months on a limited contract. Now, I want to avail power of attorney of my mother’s company in Sharjah.
Since it’s a family business, my mother wants me to take care of some parts of the business and for that she is willing to give me power of attorney to legally run her business. Is it legal to work for my mother’s company under a power of attorney approved by the Sharjah Court though I am working for another employer?

A: According to Article 67 in the third chapter of the federal law number 6 for the year 1973, a sponsored person is under a duty to not work except for his sponsor. Similarly, the sponsor is under a duty not to employ who is not sponsored by him. Hence, if your mother’s entity is not sponsoring you, you cannot take a role in it and this will be considered as a breach of the law.

Breaching any of these obligations and working in an entity where you are not sponsored put all the parties in a risk of being prosecuted and hence, subject to a minimum fine of Dh50,000 each or imprisonment and the same amount of fine (KT).

Q: How much does a recruitment agency in UAE charge for job applicant?

A: There should be no charges from the applicant. The sponsor or employer has to pay the agency for all the expenses that may occur.

Q: What are the basic rights of foreign workers in UAE?

A: For professional, skilled and semi- skilled:
The employer should apply for Medical, Emirates ID, Labour Contract and Resident visa within 60 days from the date of worker's entry. Visa is valid for two years.
A copy of the Employment Contract  must be given to the worker.

There should be one day-off for the employee.

The regular hour of work is 8 except for Hotel, Restaurant and Sales where the working hour is 9.

Overtime must be given to the worker beyond 8 hours and 9 hours respectively.

Gratuity or service benefits should be given to the employee upon completion of contract agreement.

Household Service Workers:
Household Service Workers (HSWs) should have Emirates ID, Immigration contract and residence visa for 2 years. If the sponsor is a foreigner, then the residence visa is valid for 1 year only, renewable yearly. Medical test is must for first visa stamping and renewal. Sri Lankan and Indonesian housemaids should do Medical test from their home country also.

One day day-off should be given to a domestic helper, as per agreement between the employer and employee.

No overtime pay for HSWs.

Q: Is it legal to take part-time job?

A: No. An employee can only work with his/her sponsor whose name or company’s name is written in the residence visa. But some categories can apply for part-time work permit.

Q: What is the meaning of Overstaying?

A: An employee is considered “overstaying” if her/his residence visa is already expired. A grace period of one month will be given to the employee after the cancellation of his/her visa.

Q: What is the currency of UAE and how much is its equivalent in US$ Dollars?

A: The currency of UAE is Dirhams (AED) and equivalent to US$ 3.68.

Q: What is the dominant language/dialect in UAE?

A: Arabic is the native language. English is widely used for business and everyday communication.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abscond Reporting
Annual Leave
Ban-1 Year
Cancellation
Clearance Letter from Employee While he is in Service
Changing Employment Visa and Dependents Visa without exit
Bank Guarantee Refund
Designations
Emergency Leave
Employment Ban
Employment visa during Ban Period
Employment visa Renew
Employment rules
Employment Visa
E-Signature Card
Gratuity
Haj Leave
Labour Contract
Labour Contract Amendment
Labour Contract FAQs
Labour Contract New (After Entry)
Labour Dispute
Labour Establishment Card
Labour Establishment Card Amendment
Labour Fees Information
Labour Card Fine Calculator
Labour Guarantee Refund
Labour Law
Limited Contract
Lost Labour Card
Maternity Leave
Non-competition clause
Notice Period
Occupational Disease
Overtime
Part-time Work Permit
Probation Period
Profession Change
Professions
Reasons of Work Permit rejection
Salary increment
Severance Payment
Sick Leave
Tasheel Centers-Dubai
Tasheel Centers-Abu Dhabi
Termination-Contract
Unpaid Salary
Visa Cancellation
Visa Transfer
Work Permit for relative Sponsored Ladies
Work Permit rejection

Ministry of Labour, Qusai, Dubai 
Timing: Saturday to Thursday 7:30am to 7:00pm
Call Centre: 800 665
Website: www.mol.gov.ae
 

Family Visa

Medical Test


 

  Back |

Printer-Friendly version

Print Page  | Email this article

 

 

Tell a Friend

UAE VISA SERVICE
തിരുവനന്തപുരം UAE കോണ്‍സുലേറ്റില്‍ വിസ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി പോകുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ മെഡിക്കല്, അപ്പോയ്ന്‍റ്മെന്‍റ്, മെഡിക്കല്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് അറ്റസ്റ്റേഷന്, ക്രഡിറ്റ്കാര്‍ഡ് വഴി കോണ്‍സുലേറ്റില്‍ പണം അടക്കല്, താമസം, യാത്ര തുടങ്ങിയ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെടുക.  read more
Explore International 
+91-953 90 51 386
+91-894 33 28 266

 

 
 



Welcome to First Gate Business Service

Affidavit for Child's Passport | Affidavit for Maid Visa-Indian Consulate | Attestation | Ban-1Year | Business Set-Up in Dubai | Certificate Attestation | Change of Name | Change of Spouse Name | Cheque Bounce | Consulate Procedures for Maid Visa | Consulate Works-Ind | Credit Card Debt | Damaged Passport | Date of Birth Correction Death Cert. Attestation | ECNR | Embassies & Consulates | Employment ban | Employment Contract-Ind.Consulate | Employment Visa-UAE | Employment rules-UAE | FAQs-Visa | Family Visa Abu Dhabi | Family Visa-Ajman | Family Visa-Dubai | Family Visa Sharjah | Fines-UAE | Immigration Clearance | Important Telephone Numbers-Dubai | Indian Maid- Change Visa inside UAE | India Tourist Visa | International Driving Permit-Dubai | Investor Visa-Dubai | Labour Dispute-UAE | Labour Law-UAE | Legalization at UAE Embassy | LLC formation-Dubai | Loss of Passport-Dubai | Maid Visa-UAE | Marriage Solemnization at Indian Consulate-Dubai | Medical Test-Dubai | Mission Visa-UAE | MoH & DoH Exams | Multiple Entry Visa-Dubai | Municipality Exam for Engineers-Dubai | NRI Certificate | OK to Board | Online Service | Passport Lost | PCC Attestation-UAE Embassy Delhi | PCC-India | PCC Out of Country-Dubai | Pharmacist Exam-UAE | Re-entry-UAE | Salary Certificate Attestation-Dubai | Saudi Visa | Servant Visa-UAE | Sharjah Visa rules | Surrender of Indian Passport | Tatkaal Passport | TC Attestation-Consulate-Dubai | Tourist Visa-UAE | Translation | UAE Embassies World-wide | Umrah Visa | Undertaking for Studies | Visa for Step-child-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-Dubai | Visa on Arrival-India | Visa on Arrival-Qatar | Visas of two countries | Visit Visa-UAE | Will Attestation-Dubai | Work in UAE | Work Permit-UAE | more

 

Explore International , 2nd Floor, City Tower, Pandikkad Road, Opp. KTA Gents Planet, MANJERI, Malappuram Dt, Kerala, India.
Tel. +91 - 953 90 51 386, 894 33 28 266 Email: exploreprocess@gmail.com, www.allprocess.in

Head Office: Dubai, U.A.E. www.visaprocess.ae